2014 Sochi Paralympics

alt

The 2014 Winter Paralympics will be held from March 7 to March 16, 2014 in Sochi, Russia.

The first Paralympic Winter Games took place in 1976 in Örnsköldsvik, Sweden.

The Paralympic Games is a major international multi-sport event, involving athletes with a range of physical and intellectual disabilities, including mobility disabilities, amputations, blindness, and cerebral palsy.

The word “Paralympic” derives from the Greek preposition “para” (beside or alongside) and the word “Olympic”. Its meaning is that Paralympics are the parallel Games to the Olympics and illustrates how the two movements exist side-by-side.

On 22 September 1989 the International Paralympic Committee (IPC) was founded as an international non-profit organization in Dusseldorf, Germany to act as the global governing body of the Paralympic Movement.
Its mission is to enable Paralympic athletes to achieve sporting excellence and inspire and excite the world. Furthermore, the IPC wants to promote the Paralympic values and to create sport opportunities for all persons with a disability, from beginner to elite level.


The Sochi 2014 Paralympic Winter Games will be holding events in five winter sports:


alt

Alpine Skiing
During the 2014 Paralympic Games in Sochi, Alpine skiing events will be held at the «Rosa Khutor» Alpine Center on the Aibga Ridge, Krasnaya Polyana.

March 08 – Downhill, Men / Women, All Classes, 10:30-14:30, 6 Medals
March 09 – Super Combined, Men / Women, All Classes, 09:30-12:30, 13:30-15:30, 6 Medals
March 10 – Super Giant Slalom, Men / Women, Sitting, 10:00-12:30, 2 Medals
March 11 – Super Giant Slalom, Men / Women, Standing, Visually Impaired, 10:00-13:00, 4 Medals
March 12 –* IPCAS-SB, Official Training, 10:00-13:00, Slalom, Men / Women, Sitting, 16:00-17:30, 19:00-20:00, 2 Medals
March 13 –** IPCAS-SBX, 10:00-12:00, 2 Medals; Slalom, Men / Women, Visually Impaired, Standing, 16:00-17:30, 19:00-20:00,                              4 Medals
March 15 – Giant Slalom, Men / Women, Sitting, 09:30-12:00, 13:00-15:30, 2  Medals
March 16 – Giant Slalom, Men / Women, Visually Impaired, Standing, 09:30-12:00, 13:00-15:30, 4 Medals

*International Paralympic Committee Alpine Skiing - Snowboard
**International Paralympic Committee Alpine Skiing - Snowboard Cross

 

alt

Biathlon
During the 2014 Paralympic Games in Sochi, Biathlon will be held at the «Laura» Cross-country Ski & Biathlon Center, Krasnaya Polyana.

March 08 – Short: 7.5 km Men, 6 km Women Sitting, 10:00-11:15; Standing, Visually Impaired, 12:00-13:15, 6 Medals
March 11 – Middle: 12.5 km Men, 10 km Women Sitting, 10:00-11:15; Standing, Visually Impaired, 12:00-14:00, 6 Medals
March 14 – Long: 15 km Men, 12.5 km Women Sitting, 10:00-11:30; Standing, Visually Impaired, 12:30-15:00, 6 Medals


alt

Cross-Country Skiing
Cross-Country Skiing at the 2014 Paralympic Games in Sochi will be held at the Laura Biathlon & Ski Complex, Krasnaya Polyana.

March 09Men: 15 km Sitting, 10:00-11:15; Women: 10 km Sitting, 12:30-14:15, 2 Medals
March 10Men: 20 km Standing, Visually Impaired, 10:00-12:00; Women: 15 km Standing, Visually Impaired, 12:30-14:15,                                        4 Medals
March 12  – Men / Women: 1 km Sprint, All Classes, 10:00-12:00; 12:00-14:00, 6 Medals
March 15 Women: 3×2.5 km, Relay, All Classes, 10:00-11:00; Men: 1×4 + 2×5 km, Relay, All Classes, 12:00-13:00, 2 Medals
March 16 Men: 10 km, Women: 5 km, Visually Impaired, 10:00-11:30; Men: 10 km / Women: 5 km, Sitting, 12:00-13:15, 6 Medals


alt

Ice Sledge Hockey
Ice sledge hockey tournament will be held at the “Shayba” Arena, The Olympic Park.

March 08 – Preliminary Games, 09:30-11:30; 13:00-15:00; 16:30-18:30; 20:00-22:00, Event Competitions
March 09 – Preliminary Games, 09:30-11:30; 13:00-15:00; 16:30-18:30; 20:00-22:00, Event Competitions
March 11 – Preliminary Games, 09:30-11:30; 13:00-15:00; 16:30-18:30; 20:00-22:00, Event Competitions
March 12 – Play-off 5th-8th, 16:00-18:00; 20:00-22:00, Event Competitions
March 13 – Semi-finals, 16:00-18:00; 20:00-22:00, Event Competitions
March 14 – Game for 7-8 place, 16:00-18:00; Game for 5-6 place, 20:00-22:00, Event Competitions
March 15 – Bronze Medal, 13:00-15:00; Gold Medal, 20:00-22:00, Event Finals


alt

Wheelchair Curling
During the 2014 Paralympic Games in Sochi, Wheelchair Curling will be held at the Ice Cube Curling Center, The Olympic Park.

March 08 – Round Roubin, 09:30-12:30; 17:30-18:30, Event Competitions
March 09 – Round Roubin, 09:30-12:30; 17:30-18:30, Event Competitions
March 10 – Round Roubin, 09:30-12:30; 17:30-18:30, Event Competitions
March 11 – Round Roubin, 09:30-12:30; 17:30-18:30, Event Competitions
March 12 – Round Roubin, 09:30-12:30; 17:30-18:30, Event Competitions
March 13 – Round Roubin, 09:30-12:30; 17:30-18:30, Event Competitions
March 14 – Tie Breakers, 09:00-12:00; 14:00-17:00, 19:00-22:00, Event Competitions
March 15 – Semi-final, 09:30-12:30; Bronze & Gold Medal Games,15:30-18:30, Event Finals

Festive Events of paralympic games will take place in the venue "Fisht", The Olympic Park. 
Opening ceremony – March 07 at 20:00
Closing ceremony – March 16 at 20:00